2nd Frankfurt Conference on Quality Control in Life Processes


September 2-6, 2018
Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany


 

Organizers
Ivan Dikic & Volker Dötsch
Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

Conference Manager
Heide Genau

 

Programme

 

Sunday, September 2nd
     
13:00-19:00 Arrival and registration including refreshments  
14:00-15:30 Career session (optional)
Panel discussion in plenum
16:00-16:15 Welcome  
     
 

Keynote lectures

 
16:15-16:55

Hartmut Michel, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, DE

17:00-17:40 Brenda Schulman, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, DE  
17:45-18:25 Michael Rape, UC Berkeley, US  
18:30-19:10 Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, DE  
19:15

Reception and dinner

 

 

Monday, September 3rd
     
Session I Ubiquitin and autophagy
09:00-09:25 Dan Finley, Harvard Medical School, US
09:30-09:55 Katrin Rittinger, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
10:00-10:10

Michael Potente, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, DE

10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:10

Ivan Dikic, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

11:15-11:40

Claudio Joazeiro, ZMBH Heidelberg, DE

11:45-11:55

Christian Münch, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

12:00-12:45

Poster Session I – Flash Talks
 - present your poster in 3 slides -

12:45-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-16:00 Poster Session I with Coffee  
     
Session II

Quality control in development  

16:00-16:25

Ewelina Bolcun-Filas, The Jackson Laboratory, US

16:30-16:55 Karla J. Hutt, Monash University Melbourne, AU
17:00-17:25

Volker Dötsch, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

17:30-18:00

Coffee break

18:00-18:25

Francesca Klinger, University of Rome Tor Vergata, IT

18:30-18:55

So-Youn Kim, Northwestern University Chicago, US

19:00

Beer, Apfelwein, Bretzels & networking tour through Frankfurt

19:45-19:55 Selected talk
20:00

Beer, Apfelwein, Bretzels, Sausage & a guided tour through Frankfurt

 

 

Tuesday, September 4th
     
Session III

p63 in regeneration and ageing

09:00-09:25

Frank McKeon, University of Houston, US

09:30-09:55

Alea Mills, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, US

10:00-10:15

Teo Cui Rong, Duke-NUS Medical School, SG

10:20-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:25

Gerry Melino, MRC Toxicology Unit Leicester, UK

11:30-11:55 Elsa Flores, Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, US
12:00-12:40

The EMBO Keynote Lecture
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, NIH Bethesda, US

12:45-13:30

Poster Session II – Flash Talks
- present your poster in 3 slides -

13:30-15:00

Lunch break
Meet your favorite expert – lunch with speakers

15:00-17:00

Poster Session with Coffee

15:00-17:00 Poster Session with Coffee
 

free evening

 

 

Wednesday, September 5th
     
Session IV

Signaling networks

09:00-09:25

Michael Hall, Biozentrum, University of Basel, CH

09:30-09:55

Dafna Bar-Sagi, NYU School of Medicine, US

10:00-10:10

Manuel Kaulich, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-11:10

Lena Claesson-Welsh, Uppsala University, SE

11:15-11:40 Hans Bos, Oncode Institute, University Medical Center Utrecht, NL
11:45-12:10

Florian Greten, Georg Speyer Haus, DE

12:15-14:00

Lunch break

     
Session V

Organelle transport and dynamics

14:00-14:25

Scott D. Emr, Cornell University, US

14:30-14:55

Sylvie Urbé, University of Liverpool, UK

15:00-15:10

Petra Beli, Institute of Molecular Biology, DE

15:15-15:25 Hemmo Meyer, University of Duisburg-Essen, DE  
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break  
16:00-16:25 Dario Alessi, MRC Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, Dundee, UK  
16:30-16:55 Stefan Müller, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE  
17:00-17:25 Andrea Ballabio, The Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine, IT  
17:30-17:40 Ritwick Sawarkar, Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology and Epigenetics, DE  
18:00 Farewell BBQ  
     

in parallel:

   
     
Session IVa Mechanisms of p63 in carcinogenesis  
09:00-09:25 Leif Ellisen, Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard University, US  
09:30-09:55 Madhavi Kadakia, Wright State University, US  
10:00-10:25 Kanaga Sabapathy, A*Star Singapore, SG  
10:30-10:55 Xinbin Chen, University of California, Davis, US  
11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
     
Session IVb p53 isoforms  
11:30-11:55 Antony Braithwaite, University of Otago, NZ  
12:00-12:25 Jean-Luc Perfettini, LabEx LERMIT- Institut Gustave Roussy, FR  
12:30-14:00 Lunch break  
14:00-14:25 Jean Christophe Bourdon, University of Dundee, UK  
14:30-14:55 Pierre Roux, Centre de Recherche en Biologie cellulaire de Montpellier, FR  
15:00-15:45  Coffee Break  
     
Session Va Mechanisms of p73 in carcinogenesis  
15:45-16:10 Caterina Missero, University of Naples Federico II, IT  
16:15-16:40 Eleonora Candi, University of Rome Tor Vergata, IT  
16:45-17:10 Huiqing Zhou, Radboud University, Nijmegen, NL  
17:30 Farewell BBQ  
     
Thursday, September 6th
     
Session VI

Pathogenic alterations of control networks

09:00-09:25

Matthias Dobbelstein, Georg August University Göttingen, DE

09:30-09:40

Dominika Kwasna, MRC Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, Dundee, UK

09:45-09:55

Aditya Murthy, Genentech, US

10:00-10:10

Sjoerd van Wijk, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

10:15-10:40 Ute Moll, Stony Brook University School of Medicine, US  
10:45-11:15 Coffee break  
     
Session VI Pathogenic alterations of control networks, continued  
11:15-11:40

Stefan Knapp, Goethe University Frankfurt, DE

11:45-12:10

Krishnaraj Rajalingam, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, DE

12:15-12:55

Keynote Lecture:

Tony Hyman, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, DE
 
13:00-13:10 Closing remarks  

 

Lunch bags & Departure  
     

 

 

 

Hosted by:

FAN FAN

 

 

Poster prizes and support provided by: